Is Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cultured dextrose
  • coconut milk
  • coconut extract
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

coconut cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT CHICKEN CURRY: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, ONIONS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, WATER), COCONUT CULTURED DEXTROSE, GINGER, GARLIC, SALT, CUMIN, FENNEL SEEDS, CORIANDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED CHILIES, CLOVES, CINNAMON, BAY LEAF. SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, SAFFRON, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAF.

Check Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go