Is CAFFE GELATO, CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, COFFEE, BUTTER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COFFEE EXTRACT, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, ARABIC GUM, SHELLAC, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check CAFFE GELATO, CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAFFE GELATO, CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


