Is CAFFE MOCHA ALMOND CHIP COFFEE-INFUSED ENERGY SQUARES BARS, CAFFE MOCHA ALMOND CHIP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • chocolate
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate chips

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic chocolate liquor
chocolate
organic semi-sweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, DATE PASTE, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE GRAIN SORGHUM EXTRACT, PEA PROTEIN, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, COFFEE, CHOCOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MCT OIL (FROM COCONUT), ORGANIC QUINOA, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CAFFEINE FROM ORGANIC GREEN COFFEE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check CAFFE MOCHA ALMOND CHIP COFFEE-INFUSED ENERGY SQUARES BARS, CAFFE MOCHA ALMOND CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast