Is Caffeinated Strawberry Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose free ultrafiltered skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • of natural flavors
  • less than 2% of natural flavors, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, caffeine, tomato lycopene extract

lactose free ultrafiltered skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose Free Ultrafiltered Skim Milk, Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Caffeine, Tomato Lycopene Extract (Color), Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check Caffeinated Strawberry Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking