Is Cailler Chocolate Branche Lait Supréme 23 g / 0.77 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • egg white powder
  • sweetened condensed whole milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white powder
sweetened condensed whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Ground And Partially Defatted Hazelnuts And Almonds, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Whole Milk Powder, Almonds, Butterfat, Emulsifiers (Soya And Sunflower Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Vanilla Extract, Egg White Powder

Check Cailler Chocolate Branche Lait Supréme 23 g / 0.77 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cailler Chocolate Branche Lait Supréme 23 g / 0.77 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Cailler Chocolate Branche Lait Supréme 23 g / 0.77 oz | Spoonful