Is Cains Sweet Bread & Butter Pickle Chips, 16 Fl Oz Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural spice flavors
  • polysorbate 80

natural spice flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Onion, Celery Seed, Calcium Chloride, Oleoresin Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Natural Spice Flavors

Check Cains Sweet Bread & Butter Pickle Chips, 16 Fl Oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cains Sweet Bread & Butter Pickle Chips, 16 Fl Oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSide DishSnacking