Is CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARBOIL RICE, CHICKEN BASE (YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SOY SAUCE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MALIC ACID, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, <2% SILICON DIOXIDE), ONION, SALT, BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CORIANDER, PEPPER, DRIED TURMERIC, THYME, CUMIN, OREGANO, CELERY SEEDS.
Check CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA MIX, CAJUN BROWN JAMBALAYA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Powder


