Is Cajun Chicken Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, RED BELL PEPPERS, CHILI POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), FOLIC ACID.

Check Cajun Chicken Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking