Is Cajun Chicken Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • durum flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, RED BELL PEPPERS, CHILI POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), FOLIC ACID.

Check Cajun Chicken Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking