Is Cajun Chicken Tenders Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% British Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Millet Seeds, Tomato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Cornflour, Dried Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Yeast, Paprika, Red Chilli Powder, Black Pepper Extract.

Check Cajun Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish