Is CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN CHICKEN MIX (FULLY COOKED SHREDDED CHICKEN [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, VEGETABLE OIL, LEMON JUICE, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER], SPICES [PEPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND CUMIN, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, THYME, CAYENNE PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO], COLE SLAW [CABBAGE VINEGAR, CARROTS, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEANS OIL, EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, ELMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, TABASCO SAUCE], TOMATOES), PITA WRAP (FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE {FOR FRESHNESS}), LETTUCE, REMOULADE SAUCE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS], GREEN PEPPERS, CELERY, LEMON JUICE, CAPERS).

Check CAJUN CHICKEN WRAP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go