Is Cajun Power Makin' Chili Sauce, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Water, Tomato Sauce, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Cajun Power Garlic Sauce (Vinegar, Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum (Stabilizer)), Sugar, Chile Peppers, Salt, Black Pepper, Green Bell Peppers, Spices

Check Cajun Power Makin' Chili Sauce, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cajun Power Makin' Chili Sauce, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMarinading