Is CAJUN PREMIUM SEAFOOD DIP, CAJUN Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME) WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), OCTOPUS, SQUID, CLAMS, SHRIMP, CLAM JUICE, TOMATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CRAB MEAT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), JALAPENO PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR. WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LEMON JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR), SHRIMP BASE, (COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, TOMATO, GARLIC POWDER), CILANTRO, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID [AS PRESERVATIVE]), SALT.

Check CAJUN PREMIUM SEAFOOD DIP, CAJUN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep