Is Cajun Style Andouille Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken

skinless chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN, WATER, PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER AND WHITE PEPPER, GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SAGE, THYME, CAYENNE PEPPER

Check Cajun Style Andouille Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastMeal Prep