Is CAJUN STYLE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • caramel colored pork casing
  • ground chicken
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

caramel colored pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLORED PORK CASING.

Check CAJUN STYLE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking