Is CAJUN TOMATO RICE SOUP WITH SPICED PEPITAS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic cultured dextrose
organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, PINTO BEANS, ONIONS, CELERY, PUMPKIN SEEDS, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN RICE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, OREGANO, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, RED PEPPER.
Check CAJUN TOMATO RICE SOUP WITH SPICED PEPITAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN TOMATO RICE SOUP WITH SPICED PEPITAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Soup · Liquid


