Is Cake Angels Bluey Ooh Fancy Cupcake Kit 171g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • humectants
  • glycerol
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plain Sponge Mix: Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Raising Agents (E501, E450, E575), Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (E472b, E477) Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Icing Mix: Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Edible Sugar Decorations: Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Concentrates (Spinach, Safflower, Beetroot), Colour (Anthocyanin), Edible Wafer Decorations: Potato Starch, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Soya and Sunflower Lecithins), Natural Food Colours (Spirulina Extract, Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins)

Check Cake Angels Bluey Ooh Fancy Cupcake Kit 171g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cake Angels Bluey Ooh Fancy Cupcake Kit 171g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking