Is Cake Angels Disney Frozen II Chocolate Cupcake Kit 171g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • sugar
  • wheat flour

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sugar
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sponge Mix: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (7%), Raising Agents (E501, E450, E575), Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (E472(b), E477), Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Chocolate Icing Mix: Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Maize Starch, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Edible Sugar Decorations: Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Concentrates (Spinach, Safflower, Beetroot), Colour (Anthocyanin), Edible Wafer Decorations: Potato Starch, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Emulsifiers ( Soya and Sunflower Lecithins), Colouring of Food (Spirulina Extract), Colours (Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins)

Check Cake Angels Disney Frozen II Chocolate Cupcake Kit 171g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cake Angels Disney Frozen II Chocolate Cupcake Kit 171g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Lactose Free? Cake Angels Disney Frozen II Chocolate Cupcake Kit 171g | Spoonful