Is Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grade a cultured cream
cultured lowfat milk
sour cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Labeled as a frozen muffin, these offer prominent cinnamon sugar flavor with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly crisp, crumbly topping; customers commonly note consistent sweetness, ease of reheating, and suitability for quick breakfasts or snacks, while some mention occasional dryness if overcooked and variable muffin size. Portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Eggs, Cinnamon Bits (sugar, Rice Flour, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch), Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Cream), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour (rice Flour, Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Enzymes, Baking Soda, Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go