Is Trader Joe's Vanilla Cake and Baking Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid [dough Conditioner], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Soybean Oil, Vanilla Bean Specks, Xanthan Gum, Natural Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Flavor. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Vanilla Cake and Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking