Is Cake Bar Milk Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • wheat flour
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
flavouring
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (37%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acetate; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Flavouring, Wheat Starch. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Cake Bar Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go