Is Cake Bar Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
whey powder
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (37%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acetate; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Flavouring, Wheat Starch. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Cake Bar Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go