Is Cake Bar Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium acetate
  • glycerol
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pasteurised egg
milk fat

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (37%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acetate; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Flavouring, Wheat Starch. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Cake Bar Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go