Is Cake Bar Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium acetate
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
sodium acetate
glycerol

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (37%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acetate; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Flavouring, Wheat Starch. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Cake Bar Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go