Is Cake bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate chips 13

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ Flour, Rapeseed Oil, _Egg_, Milk Chocolate Chips 13% (Sugar, Dried Whole _Milk_, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Sugar, _Egg_ White, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt.

Check Cake bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast