Is Cake Batter Protein Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol, Prebiotic Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (IMO), Natural Flavors, Coconut Milk Powder, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Beta Carotene (for Color).

Check Cake Batter Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking