Is CAKE BATTER SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN WITH CAKE BATTER FLAVORED DRIZZLE HANDMADE KETTLE CORN, CAKE BATTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT), POPCORN, CANE SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPIRULINA (COLOR), RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), VEGETABLE JUICES (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CAKE BATTER SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN WITH CAKE BATTER FLAVORED DRIZZLE HANDMADE KETTLE CORN, CAKE BATTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing