Is CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE, CARROT, PUMPKIN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol monoesters of fatty acids
  • +5 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), PUMPKIN, EGGS, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB GUM), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK, NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATES (EMULSIFIERS), CARROTS, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, SPICES, GLYCERINE, CARAMEL COLOR, WITH XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE AND ACACIA GUMS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE AND RED #40 LAKE, CORN OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS, SODIUM GLYCOLATE. CT3995

Check CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE, CARROT, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go