Is CAKE BITES, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • nonfat milk derived solids
  • milk
  • whey
  • reduced mineral whey

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, CORN SYRUP, MILK, APRICOT PUREE (WATER, APRICOT PUREE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, WATER, CORNSTARCH, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), CARNAUBA WAX, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING BLUE #2, BLUE #1, RED #40, YELLOW #5, RED #3 AND YELLOW #6, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALIC ACID, WITH XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS. CT3995

Check CAKE BITES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go