Is CAKE BOSS, CHOCOLATE CAKE FILLED WITH CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- semisweet chocolate
- semisweet chocolate flakes
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CALCIUM ACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MILKFAT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check CAKE BOSS, CHOCOLATE CAKE FILLED WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE BOSS, CHOCOLATE CAKE FILLED WITH CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Slice


