Is CAKE BOSS, CREME DE LA CREAM CHEESE FROSTING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WATER, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, ARABIC GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORN OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS AS PRESERVATIVE, BETA CAROTENE AS COLOR.

Check CAKE BOSS, CREME DE LA CREAM CHEESE FROSTING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing