Is CAKE BOSS, CREME DE LA CREAM CHEESE FROSTING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WATER, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, ARABIC GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORN OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS AS PRESERVATIVE, BETA CAROTENE AS COLOR.

Check CAKE BOSS, CREME DE LA CREAM CHEESE FROSTING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing