Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +6 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, WATER, HERSHEY'S COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, EGG WHITES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), POLYSORBATE 80, CORN FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (AS PRESERVATIVES), METHYLCELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


