Is Cake Craft Blush Pink, Pure Teal, Lively Lime, Sunrise Yellow Fondant Starter Kit, Blush Pink, Pure Teal, Lively Lime, Sunrise Yellow Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium acetate artificial vanilla flavor
sodium acetate artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, TRAGACANTH GUM, GLYCERINE, ARABIC GUM CARBOXY METHYL CELLULOSE (CMC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE ), ACETIC ACID, SODIUM ACETATE ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR. ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C RED 3. FD&C RED 40. FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1.
Check Cake Craft Blush Pink, Pure Teal, Lively Lime, Sunrise Yellow Fondant Starter Kit, Blush Pink, Pure Teal, Lively Lime, Sunrise Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Craft Blush Pink, Pure Teal, Lively Lime, Sunrise Yellow Fondant Starter Kit, Blush Pink, Pure Teal, Lively Lime, Sunrise Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


