Is Cake Decor Chocolate & Salted Caramel Icing 76G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Rice Starch, Cream Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Carotene, Titanium Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin), Safflower Concentrate

Check Cake Decor Chocolate & Salted Caramel Icing 76G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cake Decor Chocolate & Salted Caramel Icing 76G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBaking