Is Cake Decor Coloured Writing Icing 76G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (also called e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Writing Icing: Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Orange Writing Icing: Sugar, Water, Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Yellow Writing Icing: Sugar, Water, Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Lutein), Natural Flavouring, Pink Writing Icing: Sugar, Water, Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Radish), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring
Check Cake Decor Coloured Writing Icing 76G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Decor Coloured Writing Icing 76G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY & VANILLA ICE CREAM CRUNCHIE CAKE COVERED IN CREAMY WHIPPED ICING & LOADED WITH CRUNCHIES, STRAWBERRY & VANILLA
Marketside Iced Cinnamon Flavored Cinnamon and Vanilla Swrilled Cake With Cream Cheese Icing Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Cinnamon
Marketside Iced Marble Flavored Chocolate and Vanilla Swirled Sliced Loaf Cake With Sweet Vanilla Icing, Iced Marble
Where to buy
Cake Decor Coloured Writing Icing 76G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Bottle


