Is Cake Decor Eyes Edible Eyes 25G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • magnesium stearate
  • shellac
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Anticaking Agent (Magnesium Stearate), Sugar, Flavour, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax), Water, Colours (Caramel, Carmine, Curcumin, Brillant Blue)

Check Cake Decor Eyes Edible Eyes 25G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cake Decor Eyes Edible Eyes 25G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping