Is Cake Décor Zog Cupcake Kit 180g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphates
  • humectant
  • calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cupcake Mix: Self Raising Flour (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates)), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Rapeseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Orange Icing Mix: Sugar, Paprika Extract, Yellow Sugar Strands and Stars: Sugar, Plant Oils (Coconut, Shea), Rice Flour, Water, Thickener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Acacia Gum), Flavouring, Colours (Lutein, Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Beeswax), Zog Edible Wafers: Potato Starch, Water, Vegetable Oils (Olive, Sunflower), Fondant Icing Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Humectant (Glycerine, Sorbitol), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Lecithin), Spirulina Extract, Colours (Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanin Lake)

Check Cake Décor Zog Cupcake Kit 180g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishing