Is cake decorations Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • riboflavins
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, palm fat, water, emulsifiers (acacia gum mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins), humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (xanthan gum), colours (riboflavins, vegetable carbon, beetroot red), maize starch, spirulina concentrate. no artificial colours, flavours or hydrogenated fat.

Check cake decorations against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping