Is CAKE DONUTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour, leavening
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE), DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, WHEAT FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON.

Check CAKE DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking