Is CAKE IN A CUP STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • vanilla cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

vanilla cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VANILLA CAKE SPONGE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, EGG YOLK WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, NONFAT MILK, CAROB POWDER, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), VANILLA CREAM (BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], RED 40, SALT)

Check CAKE IN A CUP STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go