Is CAKE LOAF, ZESTY LEMON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM AND SOYBEAN), LEMON PEEL, PUREE OF LEMONS, LEMON JUICE, BUTTER, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, DRIED WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PROPIONATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM AND FD&C YELLOW 5.

Check CAKE LOAF, ZESTY LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep