Is Cake Mate Fashion Colour Scribblers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, HYDROGENATED SOY & COTTONSEED OIL SHORTENING, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SULPHATE, COLOUR.

Check Cake Mate Fashion Colour Scribblers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cake Mate Fashion Colour Scribblers is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping