Is CAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS CUPCAKES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANDY BITS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID AND BHT (ANTIOXIDANTS).

Check CAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking