Is Cake Party Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CAKE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, MILK, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, VANILLA FROSTING FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1), WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Cake Party against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking