Is Cake Party Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- milk
- eggs
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CAKE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, MILK, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, VANILLA FROSTING FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1), WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Cake Party against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Party in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


