Is CAKE, PINEAPPLE MACADAMIA NUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLACE PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR], SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MACADAMIA NUTS, WHOLE EGG, SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM METABISULFITE [TO RETAIN WHITENESS]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, HONEY, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check CAKE, PINEAPPLE MACADAMIA NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go