Is CAKE, PINEAPPLE MACADAMIA NUT Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • macadamia nuts
  • coconut
  • sweetened coconut

macadamia nuts

Dietitian note

Macadamias are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLACE PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR], SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MACADAMIA NUTS, WHOLE EGG, SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM METABISULFITE [TO RETAIN WHITENESS]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, HONEY, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check CAKE, PINEAPPLE MACADAMIA NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go