Is cake rusk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar, liquid whole egg, soy oil and/or palm and/or canola oil, water, baking powder, artificial flavor, soy lecithin (emulsifier) and modified milk ingredients, contains: wheat, egg, soy and milk, may contain: almonds, cashews, coconuts, pistachios, pecans, walnuts, sesame seeds and sulphites,

Check cake rusk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingDrinking