Is cake rusk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • egg
  • liquid whole egg

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
egg
liquid whole egg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar, liquid whole egg, soy oil and/or palm and/or canola oil, water, baking powder, artificial flavor, soy lecithin (emulsifier) and modified milk ingredients, contains: wheat, egg, soy and milk, may contain: almonds, cashews, coconuts, pistachios, pecans, walnuts, sesame seeds and sulphites,

Check cake rusk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingDrinking
Vegan? cake rusk | Spoonful